Modifying Your Oregon Divorce Judgment
[…] If both parents feel like a general parenting plan will work, then it’s probably a safe bet that it will.

Regardless of the parenting plan you choose, be aware that parenting plans are always subject to modification.  If you don’t get it quite right the first time, you can always modify the parenting plan in the future.

What Does Custody Really Mean?

If you had to define “custody” how would you define it? Interestingly, Oregon statutes do not actually define sole custody but they do define joint custody.  ORS 107.169 defines joint custody as “an arrangement by which parents share rights and responsibilities for major decisions concerning the child, including, but not limited to, the child’s residence, education, health care and religious training.”

There are a number of common misunderstandings about legal custody:

Custody doesn’t impact child support. People sometimes think that legal custody impacts child support. It doesn’t. The parenting plan impacts child support but legal custody doesn’t.

Custody is not parenting time.