Life Insurance and Divorce
[…] Mediation tends to be a very efficient process for dealing with modifications. Usually a modification can be mediated in just one or two mediation appointments. Once an agreement is reached, Forrest can prepare all of the necessary documents and file them on your behalf. There is a $150 filing fee that gets paid directly to the court each time you file a modification.

What Does Custody Really Mean?

If you had to define “custody” how would you define it? Interestingly, Oregon statutes do not actually define sole custody but they do define joint custody.  ORS 107.169 defines joint custody as “an arrangement by which parents share rights and responsibilities for major decisions concerning the child, including, but not limited to, the child’s residence, education, health care and religious training.”

There are a number of common misunderstandings about legal custody:

Custody doesn’t impact child support. People sometimes think that legal custody impacts child support. It doesn’t. The parenting plan impacts child support but legal custody doesn’t.

Custody is not parenting time.